Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Banlist spoiler virus!

Its spreading! The epidemic started with "Banlist Speculations" as symptoms then developed into the "Banlist Spoilers" string. lol. Maybe in a couple of days everyone will be affected by it. In fact, I'm already succumbing to the virus! Pls banlist dont let me lose $$$ big time! (waa, my Formulas, PoDs, Tengu)

Its less than 4 weeks before the start of a new format and about 1-2 weeks before the Japanese scans the V-JUMP release to show us the actual list. This is the usual time where the fake banlists are made and scattered. While some are proven to be fake immediately, some are rather realistic and appealing to the general public that they want the list to be real. However, in the end no matter how good a "spoiled" list is, Konami figures up some way on how to make us all say "wtf" with the real list. (Remember Goyo Guardian? lol)

Here are some "spoiled banlists" I found around the web. WARNING: NOT YET OFFICIAL LISTS


Monster Reborn
Giant Trunade

Chaos Soldier
Cyber Jar
TG Hyper Librarian
Formula Synchron

Semi Limited:
Junk Synchron
Pot of Duality
Six Samurai United
Doubled-Edge Sword Technique

Judgment Dragon
Magical Stone Excavation
Bottomless Trap Hole
Magic Cylinder

Saw this list first at Mike's blog (Dueling Legacy). He said it was from a friend from Japan.
I dont know, unbanning Cyber Jar seems to be too 'wtf' IMO.


Here's another list from the Japanese Wiki site. (Japanese wiki rumored list)
My senses tell me this is a real list. However, another part of me still wants to not believe it since it is still to early for anything (and also because all of my cards are hit >.<)

*no new cards*

The Agent of Mystery - Earth
True Six Samurai - Shien
T.G. Hyper Librarian
Formula Synchron
Lonefire Blossom
Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
Shien's Smoke Signal
Pot of Avarice

Dewloren, Tiger Prince of the Ice Boundary
Reborn Tengu
Pot of Duality
Six Samurai United
Gorz, the Emissary of Darkness
Monster Gate
Level Limit Area - B
Gravity Bind

Please dont let this be the real banlist! T_T

Again I repeat, this is not an official list as of yet. This may be another one of those fake lists.
Reliable banlists are only those that come from the VJMP mag that is to be released a couple of days from now. So let's all cross our fingers!

Thanks for reading. Hope u dont get the virus, lol!


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. The second can't be right since Japan doesn't have Tengu...

    I am digging that first list though. I miss using Cyber Jar and Tsukuyomi :D

  3. Cyber Jar is too imbal. Its effect going off means the game is soon ending.

    Tsukuyomi? I dont like it either, I dont want a monster that can kill everything on my end, lolx.